Dear Friends and Colleagues,
[…] in Chapter 38.
- Effective date: September 1, 2021. The
changes in the law addressed in HB 1162 would apply only to an award of
attorney’s fees in actions commenced on or after the effective date.
HB 1358 – Recovery of Attorney's Fees in Certain Civil Cases
- Summary: HB 1358, filed by Rep. Cody Vasut (R – Angleton), would amend section 38.001 of
the CPRC to provide that a person may recover reasonable attorney’s
fees “from an individual, an organization, the state, or an agency or
institution of the state..”. HB 1358 further provides that the
term “organization” has the meaning assigned by section 1.002 of the
Business Organizations Code, which defines “organization” as “a
corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company,
business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock
company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union,
savings and loan association, or other organization, regardless of whether
the organization is for-profit, nonprofit, domestic, or
foreign. [Note:
Since 2014, Texas courts of appeals have consistently held that a trial
court cannot order limited partnerships, limited liability companies, or
limited liability partnerships to pay attorney’s fees because section
38.001 of the CPRC does not permit such a recovery. See, e.g., CBIF Limited